Ovation Awards January 29, 2018 Nominees

This information is supplied courtesy of LA Stage Alliance Ovation Awards

BEST SEASON

CENTER THEATRE GROUP

Amélie, A New Musical
Archduke
Citizen: An American Lyric
(The Fountain Theatre)
Dry Land (The Echo Theater Company)
Failure: A Love Story (Coeurage Theatre Company)
Good Grief
King Of The Yees
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom
Throw Me On The Burnpile And Light Me Up
Vicuña
Zoot Suit

GEFFEN PLAYHOUSE

Actually
Barbecue
Constellations
Icebergs
Long Day‘s Journey Into Night
The Legend of Georgia McBride
The Model Apartment

ROGUE MACHINE

Dutch Masters
Les Blancs
Still Life
The Super Variety Match Bonus Round!

THE ECHO THEATER COMPANY

Blueberry Toast
The Cake
The Found Dog Ribbon Dance

WALLIS ANNENBERG CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS

Edward Albee‘s At Home at the Zoo
For The Record: Scorsese – American Crime Requiem
Merrily We Roll Along
The Pride

BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
(intimate Theatre)

33 Variations
Actors Co-op

August Wilson‘s King Hedley II
Sophina Brown

Dutch Masters
Rogue Machine

Les Blancs
Rogue Machine

The Cake
The Echo Theater Company

The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage
The Theatre @ Boston Court

WET: A Dacamented Journey
Ensemble Studio Theatre/LA

 BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
(Large Theatre)

Actually
Geffen Playhouse

Dry Land
Center Theatre Group / The Echo Theater Company

Gulf View Drive
Rubicon Theatre Company

Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom
Center Theatre Group

The Legend of Georgia McBride
Geffen Playhouse

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL                                                                                                                                                                      (intimate Theatre)

Dogfight
After Hours Theatre Company

Parade, The Musical
Chance Theater

When Jazz Had The Blues
CEK Productions 

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL                                                                                                                                                                         (LARGE Theatre)

Five Guys Named Moe
Ebony Repertory Theatre

For The Record: Scorsese – American Crime Requiem
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing                                                                                                                                                                                           Arts For the Record: Scorsese –  American Crime Requiem

Next to Normal
East West Players

BEST PRESENTED PRODUCTION

Fun Home
Center Theatre Group

Into The Woods
Center Theatre Group

The Encounter
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

ACTING ENSEMBLE OF A PLAY

33 Variations
Actors Co-op

Dry Land
Center Theatre Group / The Echo Theatre Company

Failure: A Love Story
Center Theatre Group / Coeurage Theatre Company

Gulf View Drive
Rubicon Theatre Company

Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom
Center Theatre Group

The Legend of Georgia McBride
Geffen Playhouse

The Pride
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

ACTING ENSEMBLE OF A MUSICAL

Dogfight
After Hours Theatre Company

Five Guys Named Moe
Ebony Repertory Theatre

For The Record: Scorsese – American Crime Requiem
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts                                                                                                                                                                               For the Record: Scorsese –  American Crime Requiem

Haunted House Party
The Getty Villa / Troubadour Theater Company

Next to Normal
East West Players

CHOREOGRAPHY

Joyce Guy
Les Blancs
Rogue Machine

Camille LoftIn
Martha
Whitefire Theatre

Paul McGill
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Geffen Playhouse

Maria Torres
Zoot Suit
Center Theatre Group

Keith Young
Five Guys Named Moe
Ebony Repertory Theatre

MUSIC DIRECTION

RahN Coleman
When Jazz Had The Blues
CEK Productions

Abdul Hamid Royal
Five Guys Named Moe
Ebony Repertory Theatre

Marc Macalintal
Next to Normal
East West Players

Jesse Vargas
For The Record: Scorsese – American Crime Requiem
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts                                                                                                                                                                               For the Record: Scorsese –  American Crime Requiem

Elmo Zapp
Dogfight
After Hours Theatre Company

BOOK FOR AN ORIGINAL MUSICAL

Michael Shaw Fisher
Skullduggery: The Musical Prequel to Hamlet
Sacred Fools Theater Company

David Carey Foster & Larry Poindexter
The Devil You Know, a rhythm and blues story
Devilish Theatrical

Carole Eglash-Kosoff
When Jazz Had The Blues
CEK Productions

LYRICS/COMPOSITION FOR AN ORIGINAL MUSICAL

Michael Shaw Fisher
Skullduggery: The musical Prequel to Hamlet
Sacred Fools Theater Company

Drew FornarolA & Marshall Pailet
Claudio Quest, a video game musical
Chance Theater

John Papageorge
Siamese Sex Show
Theatre Planners

PLAYWRITING FOR AN ORIGINAL PLAY

Giovanni Adams
Love is a Dirty Word
Tilted Field Productions / VS. Theatre Company

Alex Alpharaoh
WET: A Dacamented Journey
Ensemble Studio Theatre/LA

Bekah Brunstetter
The Cake
The Echo Theater Company

Idris Goodwin
Bars and Measures
The Theatre @ Boston Court

Louisa Hill
Lord of the Underworld‘s Home for Unwed Mothers
Skylight Theatre Company

Rajiv Joseph
Archduke
Center Theatre Group

Anna Ziegler
Actually
Geffen Playhouse

DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Michael Arden
Merrily We Roll Along
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Anderson Davis
For The Record: Scorsese – American Crime Requiem
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts                                                                                                                                                                                For the Record: Scorsese –  American Crime Requiem

Kari Hayter
Parade, The Musical
Chance Theater

Kari Hayter
Urintown
Coeurage Theatre Company

Nancy Keystone
Next to Normal
East West Players

Matt Walker
Haunted House Party
The Getty Villa / Troubadour Theater Company

Keith Young
Five Guys Named Moe
Ebony Repertory Theatre

DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Gregg T. Daniel
Les Blancs
Rogue Machine

Alana DietzE
Dry Land
Center Theatre Group / The Echo Theatre Company

Mike DonAhue
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Geffen Playhouse

Katharine Farmer
Gulf View Drive
Rubicon Theatre Company

Thomas James O‘Leary
33 Variations
Actors Co-op

Tyne Rafaeli
Actually
Geffen Playhouse

Phylicia Rashad
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom
Center Theatre Group

LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Obba Babatunde as Nomax
Five Guys Named Moe
Ebony Repertory Theatre

Allen Everman as Leo Frank
Parade, The Musical
Chance Theater

Marc Ginsburg as Che
Evita
Cabrillo Music Theatre

Frank Lawson as Billy Strayhorn
When Jazz Had The Blues
CEK Productions

Slade as Stacks
For The Record: Scorsese – American Crime Requiem
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts For the Record: Scorsese –  American Crime Requiem

LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Nicci Claspell as Rose Fenney
Dogfight
After Hours Theatre Company

Carmen Cusack as Ginger
For The Record: Scorsese – American Crime Requiem
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts For the Record: Scorsese –  American Crime Requiem

Deedee Magno Hall as Diana
Next to Normal
East West Players

Bets Malone as Lana Mae
Honky Tonk Laundry
Honky Tonk Productions

Donna Vivino as Mary Flynn
Merrily We Roll Along
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

Jason Dirden as Levee
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom
Center Theatre Group

Harry Groener as Big Daddy
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Antaeus Theatre Company

Jerry MacKinnon as Tom
Actually
Geffen Playhouse

Matt McGrath as Miss Tracy Mills
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Geffen Playhouse

Mike McShane as Big Daddy
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Antaeus Theatre Company

Erik Odom as Raleigh
Gulf View Drive
Rubicon Theatre Company

Glynn Turman as Toledo
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom
Center Theatre Group

 LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

K Callan as Mama
Pie in the Sky
The Victory Theatre Center

Connor Kelly-Eiding as Ester
Dry Land
Center Theatre Group / The Echo Theatre Company

Lily Nicksay as May
Gulf View Drive
Rubicon Theatre Company

Samantha Ressler as Amber
Actually
Geffen Playhouse

Teagan Rose as Amy
Dry Land
Center Theatre Group / The Echo Theatre Company

Debra Jo Rupp as Della
The Cake
The Echo Theater Company

JaCqueline Wright as Barb
Blueberry Toast
The Echo Theater Company

FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Eric b. Anthony as Eat Moe
Five Guys Named Moe
Ebony Repertory Theatre

Rogelio Douglas Jr. as Four Eyed Moe
Five Guys Named Moe
Ebony Repertory Theatre

Brendan Hunt as Yorick
Skullduggery: The Musical Prequel to Hamlet
Sacred Fools Theater Company

Jason Paige as Frankie
For The Record: Scorsese – American Crime Requiem
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts For the Record: Scorsese –  American Crime Requiem

Jacques C. Smith as No Moe
Five Guys Named Moe
Ebony Repertory Theatre

Matt Walker as Tranio
Haunted House Party
The Getty Villa / Troubadour Theater Company

Octavius Womack as Big Moe
Five Guys Named Moe
Ebony Repertory Theatre

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Whitney Bashor as Beth Spencer
Merrily We Roll Along
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Isa Briones as Mistress/Ensemble
Evita
Cabrillo Music Theatre

Isa Briones as Natalie
Next to Normal
East West Players

Isa Briones as Natalie
Next to Normal
Triage Productions and Standing Room Only Productions

Yvette Cason as Katie Bell/Mahalia Jackson
Shout Sister Shout!
Pasadena Playhouse

Dionne Gipson as Diane
For The Record: Scorsese – American Crime Requiem
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts For the Record: Scorsese –  American Crime Requiem

Lindsey Gort as Iris
For The Record: Scorsese – American Crime Requiem
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts For the Record: Scorsese –  American Crime Requiem

FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Tony Amendola as Jaques
As You Like It
Antaeus Theatre Company

Larry Cedar as Tom/Phyllis/Leslie
Sylvia
Rubicon Theatre Company

LucaS Near-Verbrugghe as Nicky
Icebergs
Geffen Playhouse

Larry Powell as Miss Rexy/Jason
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Geffen Playhouse

Montae Russell as Elmore
August Wilson‘s King Hedley II
Sophina Brown

Adolphus Ward as Stool Pigeon
August Wilson‘s King Hedley II
Sophina Brown

Matthew Wilkas as The Man/Peter/The Doctor
The Pride
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Peggy Ann Blow as Antonio/Chauncey
The Gary Plays – Part 2
Open Fist Theatre Company

Ann Gee Byrd as Madame Neilsen
Les Blancs
Rogue Machine

Toni Christopher as Izzy
Rabbit Hole
JTK Productions

Dale Dickey as Adlean
Barbecue
Geffen Playhouse

Faline England as Treva
Gulf View Drive
Rubicon Theatre Company

Ella Joyce as Ruby
August Wilson‘s King Hedley II
Sophina Brown

Sharon Sharth as Mrs. Gill
Gulf View Drive
Rubicon Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN
(intimate Theatre

Martha Carter
Burners
Moving Arts

Elizabeth Harper
The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage
The Theatre @ Boston Court

Derrick McDaniel
Les Blancs
Rogue Machine

Dan Reed
The Gary Plays – Part 2
Open Fist Theatre Company

Matt Richter
The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe: Revisited
Los Angeles LGBT Center

Andrew SchmedAke
33 Variations
Actors Co-op

Jean-Yves Tessier
The Turn of the Screw
Actors Co-op

LIGHTING DESIGN
(large Theatre)

MichaelBerger & Dan Efros
For The Record: Scorsese – American Crime Requiem
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts For the Record: Scorsese –  American Crime Requiem

Mike Billings
Gulf View Drive
Rubicon Theatre Company

Lap Chi Chu
Actually
Geffen Playhouse

Lap Chi Chu
Archduke
Center Theatre Group

Josh Epstein
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Geffen Playhouse

Elizabeth Harper
Long Day‘s Journey Into Night
Geffen Playhouse

Pablo Santiago
Zoot Suit
Center Theatre Group

SCENIC DESIGN
(intimate Theatre)

Nicholas Acciani
33 Variations
Actors Co-op

Glenn Michael BAker
Burners
Moving Arts

Evan Bartoletti
Pie in the Sky
The Victory Theatre Center

John Iacovelli
August Wilson‘s King Hedley II
Sophina Brown

Stephanie Kerley Schwartz
Les Blancs
Rogue Machine

Stephanie Kerley Schwartz
The Super Variety Match Bonus Round!
Rogue Machine

David Mauer
Dutch Masters
Rogue Machine

SCENIC DESIGN
(Large Theatre)

JR Bruce
Failure: A Love Story
Center Theatre Group / Coeurage Theatre Company

Tom Buderwitz
Lend Me A Tenor
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Tom Buderwitz
Long Day‘s Journey Into Night
Geffen Playhouse

Kevin Depinet
Vicuña
Center Theatre Group

John Iacovelli
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom
Center Theatre Group

Amanda Knehans
Dry Land
Center Theatre Group / The Echo Theatre Company

Tim Mackabee
Archduke
Center Theatre Group

Sound Design
(intimate Theatre)

Cameron Combe
Our Town
Actors Co-op

Jeff Gardner
Les Blancs
Rogue Machine

Howard Ho
Bloodletting
Playwrights‘ Arena

David B. Marling
33 Variations
Actors Co-op

Ken Rich
Plasticity
SoulArt

Joseph Slawinski
Burners
Moving Arts

John Zalewski
The Gary Plays – Part 3
Open Fist Theatre Company

Sound Design
(Large Theatre)

Drew Dalzell & Noelle Hoffman
Wicked Lit 2016
Unbound Productions

Jeff GardNer
Dry Land
Center Theatre Group / The Echo Theatre Company

Daniel Kluger
Archduke
Center Theatre Group

Austin Quan
Gulf View Drive
Rubicon Theatre Company

Joshua Reid
The Pride
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

John Zalewski
A Mexican Trilogy: An American Story
The Latino Theater Company

John Zalewski
The Conduct of Life
HERO Theatre Inc.

COSTUME DESIGN
(Intimate Theatre)

Wendell Carmichael
Les Blancs
Rogue Machine

Vicki Conrad
33 Variations
Actors Co-op

Michael Mullen
Burners
Moving Arts

Michael Mullen
Siamese Sex Show
Theatre Planners

Michael Mullen
When Jazz Had The Blues
CEK Productions

Mylette Nora
August Wilson‘s King Hedley II
Sophina Brown

John Sinner
Jon Sinner’s AN INVASION OF DECENCY!
fancyplayground

COSTUME DESIGN
(large Theatre)

Denitsa Bliznakova
Archduke
Center Theatre Group

E.B. Brooks
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Geffen Playhouse

Ann Closs-Farley
Zoot Suit
Center Theatre Group

Marcy Froehlich
Gulf View Drive
Rubicon Theatre Company

Danae Iris McQueen
The Pride
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

David Kay Mickelsen
Lend Me A Tenor
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Emilio Sosa
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom
Center Theatre Group

VIDEO/PROJECTION DESIGN

Nicholas Acciani
33 Variations
Actors Co-op

Hillary Bauman, Corwin Evans & Chris Hutchings
Rose and the Rime
Sacred Fools Theater Company

Corwin Evans
Plasticity
SoulArt

Matthew Hill
Hansel & Gretel Bluegrass
24th Street Theatre

Hana Kim
The Gary Plays – Part 2
Open Fist Theatre Company

Peter Nigrini
Amélie, A New Musical
Center Theatre Group

Mike Tutaj
King of the Yees
Center Theatre Group

OVATION HONORS RECIPIENTS

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A PLAY

Noah Agruss
Bars and Measures
The Theatre @ Boston Court

 FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Ahmed Best
Blueberry Toast
The Echo Theater Company

PUPPET DESIGN

Joe Seely
Wicked Lit 2016
Unbound Productions

 

 

About Peter Finlayson

monsterid
Peter Finlayson is the Founder, Publisher and Editor-in-chief of FootLights magazine and footlight.click. While working on a prelaw program at the University of Michigan, he happily got involved with the theatre program. Much to his mother’s chagrin, law school never happened, but in a career spanning more than 4 decades, Peter has performed, directed or designed more than 150 productions. In his spare time, he is working on a new play. You can follow him on Twitter @Thtrdog .

Check Also

something WICKED

Off in the foothills of the San Gabriel Mountains—not yet in the hills, but you ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *