Kennedy Center College Theatre Awards

kennedy center american college theatre festival9 Awards in total were presented to works in Northern and Southern California schools including University of Southern California, University of California, Irvine, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy, Glendale College, Fresno City College, and American River College.

Press Release:

The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts today announced the national awardees for the Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival (KCACTF).

Selected awardees and representatives will be brought to Washington, D.C. for an all-expense paid trip to participate in the 49th annual Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival, April 16–22, 2017.

These student artists from across the United States have been recognized for their outstanding work in the eight regional festivals that were held January 3 through March 4, 2017.

Developed in 1969 by Roger L. Stevens, the Kennedy Center’s founding Chairman, the KCACTF encourages and celebrates the finest and most diverse theatrical productions from colleges and universities nationwide. The eight regional festivals and the national festival provide an opportunity for college and university theater departments to showcase their achievements in production, celebrate their students in all disciplines of the art form, and take advantage of a wide array of professional development seminars, workshops, and master classes. Since its establishment 49 years ago, KCACTF has reached millions of theatergoers and has made important contributions to the professional development of countless college and university theater students nationwide.

This year, productions from universities invited to the regional festivals were eligible for national awards celebrating outstanding achievement. A selection panel consisting of members of the KCACTF National Committee, Executive Committee, and the KCACTF Artistic Director met over the eight weeks of the regional festival calendar to discuss the work. At the conclusion of the final festival at Angelo State University in San Angelo, Texas, the selection panel determined the award decisions described below.

What follows is a list of the productions and individuals recognized for outstanding achievement under the categories of production, direction, choreography, design, acting, performance, and playwriting. Additionally, the nominees for each category—those productions and individual artists under consideration for these national awards—have been recognized for distinguished achievement. These awards, along with additional awards selected during the national festival, will be presented at the closing ceremony on Saturday, April 22, 2017 at 12 p.m. in the Kennedy Center Theater Lab.

Production Awards
The productions below have been recognized for their outstanding achievement. Additionally, the nominees for each category have been recognized for distinguished achievement.

Outstanding Production of a Play

  • The Aliens by Annie Baker, University of New Orleans
  • The Maids by Jean Genet in a new adaptation by Benedict Andrews and Andrew Upton, Flagler College

Distinguished Production of a Play

  • She Kills Monsters by Qui Nguyen, Georgia Southern University
  • Poe: Master of the Macabre by John Hardy, West Liberty University
  • Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire, Taylor University

Outstanding Production of a Musical

  • The Drowsy Chaperone, Book by Bob Martin and Don McKellar and Music and Lyrics by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison, Western Connecticut State University

Distinguished Production of a Musical

  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Music and Lyrics by William Finn, Book by Rachel Sheinkin, and additional material by Jay Reiss, Montclair State University
  • Amahl and the Night Visitors by Gian Carlo Menotti , Creighton University
  • Brooklyn-The Musical, Book, Lyrics, and Music by Mark Schoenfeld and Barri McPherson, West Texas A&M University
  • Passing Strange, Book and Lyrics by Stew, Music by Heidi Rodewald and Stew, LaGuardia Community College

Outstanding Production of a New or Devised Work

  • One River by Tom Isbell, University of Minnesota Duluth

Distinguished Productions of a New or Devised Work

  • an Other by C. Julian Jimenez and the Ensemble, Queensborough Community College
  • MetAMORfosis by Carlos Romero, Tarrant County Community College Southeast
  • Medea: Her Story, created and adapted by Maiya Corral, Kelly Quinnett, Jesse Dreikosen and Matt Foss with the Ensemble , University of Idaho

Directing Awards
The individuals below have been recognized for their direction of plays, musicals, classic or devised works, and new plays and musicals. Additionally, the nominees for each category have been recognized for distinguished achievement.

Outstanding Director of a Play

  • Kristin Shoffner, The Aliens, University of New Orleans

Distinguished Directors of a Play

  • Michael L. Aulick, Poe: Master of the Macabre, West Liberty University
  • Tracy Manning, Rabbit Hole, Taylor University
  • Joe Kemper, The Maids, Flagler College
  • Nicholas Newell, She Kills Monsters, Georgia Southern University

Outstanding Director of a New or Devised Work

  • Tom Isbell, One River, University of Minnesota Duluth

Distinguished Directors of a New or Devised Work

  • C. Julian Jimenez, anOther, Queensborough Community College
  • Maiya Corral and Matt Foss, Medea: Her Story, University of Idaho
  • Megan Haratine, MetAMORfosis, Tarrant County Community College Southeast

Outstanding Director of a Musical

  • Tim Howard, The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University

Distinguished Directors of a Musical

  • M. Michelle Phillips, Amahl and the Night Visitors, Creighton University
  • Stefanie Sertich, Passing Strange, LaGuardia Community College
  • Andrew Barratt Lewis, Brooklyn- The Musical, West Texas A&M University
  • Robin Levine, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Montclair State University

Design Awards
The individuals below have been recognized for their outstanding achievement in design. Additionally, the nominees for each category—those individual artists under consideration—have been recognized for distinguished achievement.

Outstanding Scenic Design

  • Mario Alonso, La Nona, Florida International University
  • Jesse Dreikosen, Medea: Her Story, University of Idaho

Distinguished Achievement in Scenic Design

  • Jeffrey Paul Entwhistle, Play Nice, University of Wisconsin Green Bay
  • Corey Rodeheaver, Rabbit Hole, Taylor University
  • Kevin Griffith, The Aliens, University of New Orleans

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Elaina Wahl Temple, The Maids, Flagler College

Distinguished Achievement in Costume Design

  • Sharon Sobel, The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University
  • Anthony French, The Aliens, University of New Orleans
  • Sarah McCarroll, She Kills Monsters, Georgia Southern University
  • Chloe Annick Ginsburg, Waiting for Lefty, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy**
  • Jesse Dreikosen, Medea: Her Story, University of Idaho

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

  • Kevin Gawley, Rabbit Hole, Taylor University

Distinguished Achievement in Lighting Design

  • Alex Franke, Poe: Master of the Macabre, West Liberty University
  • Diane K. Baas, The Aliens, University of New Orleans
  • Spencer Collins, She Kills Monsters, Georgia Southern University

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

  • Asher Griffith, The Aliens, University of New Orleans
  • Distinguished Achievement in Sound Design and Engineering:
  • Alex Rettie, Trojan Women, Utah Valley University
  • Jorge Flores, When the Rain Stops Falling, Texas Wesleyan University

Outstanding Choreography

  • Elizabeth Parkinson, Scott Wise, and Tim Howard, The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University

Distinguished Choreography or Movement Direction

  • Robin Levine, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Montclair State University
  • Jake Guinn, She Kills Monsters, Georgia Southern University
  • Crystal Bertrand, Brooklyn-The Musical, West Texas A&M University

Outstanding Achievement in Composition

  • Tyler Iiams and Dan Poppen, Medea: Her Story, University of Idaho

Performance Awards
The individuals below have been recognized for their achievement in plays and musicals. Additionally, the nominees for each category have been recognized for distinguished achievement.

Special Achievement in Performance

  • Kelly Quinnett, Medea: Her Story, University of Idaho

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Play

  • Sissy Hoffker, The Maids, Flagler College
  • Rebecca Woods, The Maids, Flagler College

Distinguished Achievement by an Actress in a Play

  • Lindsay Deal, Speech and Debate, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  • Ksenia Volynkina, anOther, Queensborough Community College
  • Leah Murphy, Rabbit Hole, Taylor University
  • Morgan Turner, Rabbit Hole, Taylor University
  • Sade Thomas, She Kills Monsters, Georgia Southern University
  • Kelsey Alexandria, She Kills Monsters, Georgia Southern University
  • Emma Eugenia Belnap, Trojan Women, Utah Valley University
  • Thuy Duong, Mulan and the Battle of Black Mountain, Fresno City College**

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Musical

  • Jillian Caillouette, The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University
  • Laurel Smalley, Brooklyn-The Musical, West Texas A&M University

Distinguished Achievement by an Actress in a Musical

  • Shaylen Harger, The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University
  • Natalie Hanson, Amahl and the Night Visitors, Creighton University
  • Aliayh Murchison, Passing Strange, LaGuardia Community College
  • Kyra Britto, Cabaret, American River College**

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Play

  • Cooper Bucha, The Aliens, University of New Orleans
  • Brian Matthews, The Maids, Flagler College

Distinguished Achievement by an Actor in a Play

  • Jedediah Shook, Poe: Master of the Macabre, West Liberty University
  • Will Cox, She Kills Monsters, Georgia Southern University
  • Matthew Brumlow, Medea: Her Story, University of Idaho
  • Diontae Duane Simpson, Really Really, Long Beach City College**
  • Cyrus Palizban, Waiting for Lefty, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy**

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Musical

  • Caleb Summers, Brooklyn-The Musical, West Texas A&M University

Distinguished Achievement by an Actor in a Musical

  • Dion Grier, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Montclair State University
  • Ryan J. Taylor, The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University
  • T.J. Swetz, The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University
  • Sergio Mandujano, The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University
  • Manuel Torres, The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University
  • Jared Starkey, The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University
  • Jehan Havé, Passing Strange, LaGuardia Community College
  • Elio Gutierrez, Cabaret, American River College**

Outstanding Ensemble of a Play or Musical

  • The Aliens, University of New Orleans
  • The Maids, Flagler College
  • One River, University of Minnesota Duluth
  • The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University
  • She Kills Monsters, Georgia Southern University

Distinguished Achievement by Performance and Production Ensembles

  • Speech and Debate, Arcadia University
  • anOther, Queensborough Community College
  • Poe: Master of the Macabre by John Hardy, West Liberty University
  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Montclair State University
  • Medea: Her Story, University of Idaho
  • Amahl and the Night Visitors, Creighton University
  • Passing Strange, LaGuardia Community College
  • The MisEducation of Hip Hop, Alabama State University
  • Waiting for Lefty, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy**
  • Brooklyn-The Musical, West Texas A&M University

Playwrighting Awards
The Michael Kanin Playwriting Awards Program encourages and supports the development of student-written plays through a variety of honors, including fellowships at the Lark Play Development Center’s Residency at New York Stage & Film, O’Neill Playwrights’ Conference, the Playwrights’ Center of Minneapolis, potential publication contracts, membership in the Dramatists Guild of America, and cash awards.

The Harold and Mimi Steinberg National Student Playwriting Award

  • No. 6 by T.J. Young, Texas State University

The Paula Vogel Award in Playwriting recognizes the outstanding student-written play that celebrates diversity and concerns issues of gender and sexuality.

  • If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka by Tori Sampson, Yale School of Drama
  • The second place recipient is June is the First Fall by Yilong Yiu, University of Hawaii at Manoa

The KCACTF National Undergraduate Playwriting Award

  • Goldenrod by Melissa Green, Loyola Marymount University
  • The second place recipient is Arabesque # by Cambria G. Denim, Texas State University.

The Mark Twain Prize for Comic Playwriting

  • Mama’s Flowers on the Table by Messiah Hagood-Barnes, Sarah Lawrence College
  • Bad Daughter by Julie Weinberg, Lesley University

The Jean Kennedy Smith Playwriting Award

  • The Suicidal Comedies by Jacob Marx Rice, New York University
  • The second place recipient is Her Own Devices by Lindsay Adams, Catholic University of America

The David Mark Cohen National Playwriting Award is presented in an effort to promote the writing and production of new plays in memory of David Mark Cohen, who was Professor of Playwriting, University of Texas at Austin.

  • Br’er Cotton by Tearrance A. Chisholm, The Juilliard School, produced by Catholic University of America
  • The second place recipient is One River by Tom Isbell, University of Minnesota Duluth.

The KCACTF Latinidad Playwriting Award

  • Occupants by Mauricio Miranda, Indiana University
  • El Coqui Espectacular and the Bottle of Doom by Matthew David Barbot, Columbia University

The Paul Stephen Lim Playwriting Award, recognizing the outstanding play written by a student of Asian or Pacific Rim heritage, and sponsored by the University of Kansas Foundation.

  • Memorial by Livian Yeh, Boston University
  • The second place recipient is Queen by Madhuri Shekar, The Juilliard School

The Lorraine Hansberry Playwriting Award, presented in memory of the distinguished dramatist to the outstanding KCACTF student-written play on the subject of the African American experience.

  • Wrong River by Josh Wilder, Yale School of Drama
  • The second place recipient is This Land was Made by Tori Sampson, Yale School of Drama

The Rosa Parks Playwriting Award

  • Black Super Hero Magic Mama by Inda Craig-Galván, University of Southern California**
  • The second place recipient is Wrong River by Josh Wilder, Yale School of Drama.

The National Partners of the American Theater Playwriting Award, in its seventh year and sponsored by National Partners of the American Theater (NAPAT), recognizes an outstanding playwright selected from eight nominated playwrights. The award recipient will receive an all-expenses paid residency with the O’Neill Playwrights’ Conference.

  • What Screams I Hear Are Mine by Annalise Cain, Boston University
  • The second place recipients are Popcorn Girl by Sean Abley, Hollins University
  • AND The Break by Drew Morrison, University of New Mexico

The National Finalists of the John Cauble Award for Outstanding Short Play

  • Ondine’s Curse by Mora Harris, Carnegie-Mellon University
  • Absence Makes the Heart by Sean Abley, Hollins University
  • Comb Your Hair (Or You’ll Look Like a Slave) by Jalisa Leelee Jackson, University of California, Irvine**
  • In a Darkroom, The Lord Knows by Caitlin Turnage, Texas State University

The National Finalists of the Gary Garrison National 10-Minute Play Award

  • Paper Planes by Michael Pisaturo, Boston College
  • Grown-Ass Louis by Bruce Walsh, Indiana University
  • Bits and Pieces by Lacey Alexander, Troy University
  • A La Roro by Art Por Diaz, Gonzaga University

The Planet Earth Arts Playwriting Prize
Presented in association with Stanford University, Planet Earth Arts, the Sustainable World Coalition, and Earth Island Institute

  • Nah’ zhee by Aaron Scully, University of Missouri

National Finalists

  • Thinning Ice by Darcy Sturges, Western Michigan University
  • Earth by Inna Tsyrlin, Ohio University
  • And We All Fall Down by Lauren R. Brigolen, Western Washington University
  • Camp Mars by Juliana Richards, Glendale College**
  • Full of Life by Xenia Kamalova, Suffolk University

The KCACTF Musical Theater Award

  • Daddy Issues, Book and Lyrics by Ted Malawer and Music by Rick Hip-Flores, The Juilliard School

The Darrell Ayers Playwriting Award— For the Outstanding Student-Written Play for Young Audiences

  • El Coqui Espectacular and the Bottle of Doom by Matthew David Barbot, The Juilliard School
  • The second place recipient is Her Own Devices by Lindsay Adams, Catholic University of America.

The KCACTF Undergraduate Theater Scholar Award

  • A Tedious Theatre: The Spectacle of the Body in 17th Century Anatomy Theatres and in Webster’s The Duchess of Malfi by Mia Leverson, University of Maryland-College Park

This program is part of JFKC: A Centennial Celebration of John F. Kennedy

About Tracey Paleo

monsterid
Tracey Paleo is Associate Editor at FootLights Magazine. She's also the Founder and Chief Editor of the arts and culture site, Gia On The Move, where she often reviews live performance events.

Check Also

la stage alliance warehouse co-op costumes

Resource Sharing For Los Angeles Theater

Sustainability. It’s the buzz word du jour in Los Angeles theater with most of the ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *