2016 Ovation Awards: Nominations & Winners

The 2016 Ovation Awards were held on Tuesday, January 17, 2017 in the Ahmanson Theatre.  The winners in each category are italicized and in red.  The evening’s host was Alexandra Billings.

Best Season

CELEBRATION THEATRE
Bootycandy
Dream Boy
The Boy From Oz

GEFFEN PLAYHOUSE
Barcelona
Big Sky
Guards at the Taj
In & Of Itself
Outside Mullingar
Sex with Strangers
Stage Kiss
These Paper Bullets! A Modish Ripoff of William Shakespeare’s Much Ado About Nothing
Thom Pain (based on nothing)

LOS ANGELES LGBT CENTER
Fool for Love
HAM: A Musical Memoir
Hit the Wall

Best Production of a Play (Intimate Theatre)

AMERYKA
Critical Mass Performance Group

SPACE
Crooked Arrow Productions

MY MAÑANA COMES
Fountain Theatre

HIT THE WALL
Los Angeles LGBT Center

HONKY
Rogue Machine

CHURCH & STATE
Skylight Theatre Company

DRY LAND
The Echo Theater Company

Best Production of a Play (Large Theatre)

ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group

THE COMPLETE HISTORY OF AMERICA (ABRIDGED)
Falcon Theatre

BARCELONA
Geffen Playhouse

GUARDS AT THE TAJ
Geffen Playhouse

MOJADA: A MEDEA IN LOS ANGELES
The Getty Villa & The Theatre @ Boston Court

Best Production of a Musical (Intimate Theatre)

THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatre

WE ARE THE TIGERS: A NEW MUSICAL
Heart and Flame Productions

THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Sierra Madre Playhouse

Best Production of a Musical (Large Theatre)

AMERICAN IDIOT
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

FIRST DATE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

HAM: A MUSICAL MEMOIR
Los Angeles LGBT Center

Best Presented Production

A GENTLEMAN’S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER
Center Theatre Group

1984
The Broad Stage

JANE AUSTEN UNSCRIPTED
The Broad Stage

Acting Ensemble of a Play

ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group

FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS (PARTS 1, 2 & 3)
Center Theatre Group

AMERYKA
Critical Mass Performance Group

THE COMPLETE HISTORY OF AMERICA (ABRIDGED)
Falcon Theatre

MY MAÑANA COMES
Fountain Theatre

HIT THE WALL
Los Angeles LGBT Center

FLY
Pasadena Playhouse

Acting Ensemble of a Musical

THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatre

AMERICAN IDIOT
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

DREAMGIRLS
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

EMPIRE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

FIRST DATE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

I ONLY HAVE EYES FOR YOU
The Al Dubin Musical/Corky Hale

RECORDED IN HOLLYWOOD
Theatre Planners

Choreography

ANNIE YEE
THE GOLDEN DRAGON
The Theatre @ Boston Court

JANET ROSTON
THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatre

TASHEENA MEDINA
THE SPARROW
Coeurage Theatre Company

DANA SOLIMANDO
AMERICAN IDIOT
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

JOHN FARMANESH-BOCCA
TEMPEST REDUX
Odyssey Theatre Company & New American Theatre

Music Direction

BRYAN BLASKIE
THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatre

PATRICK SULKEN
WE ARE THE TIGERS: A NEW MUSICAL
Heart and Flame Productions

DAVID O
AMERICAN IDIOT
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

TODD SCHROEDER
HAM: A MUSICAL MEMOIR
Los Angeles LGBT Center

GERALD STERNBACH
I ONLY HAVE EYES FOR YOU
The Al Dubin Musical/Corky Hale

Book for an Original Musical

ROBERT HULL & CAROLINE SHERMAN
EMPIRE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

MO WILLEMS
ELEPHANT & PIGGIE’S: “WE ARE IN A PLAY!”
MainStreet Theatre Company

MICHAEL SHAW FISHER
SHAKESPEARE’S LAST NIGHT OUT
Orgasmico Theatre Company

Lyrics/Composition for an Original Musical

REBEKAH ALLEN
WE ARE THE TIGERS: A NEW MUSICAL
Heart and Flame Productions

DEBORAH WICKS-LA PUMA & MO WILLEMS
ELEPHANT & PIGGIE’S: “WE ARE IN A PLAY!”
MainStreet Theatre Company

MICHAEL SHAW FISHER
SHAKESPEARE’S LAST NIGHT OUT
Orgasmico Theatre Company

Playwriting for an Original Play

NANCY KEYSTONE
AMERYKA
Critical Mass Performance Group

STEFAN MARKS
SPACE
Crooked Arrow Productions

JULIE MYATT
JOHN IS A FATHER
The Road Theatre Company

JASON WILLIAMS
CHURCH & STATE
Skylight Theatre Company

ERIK PATTERSON
ONE OF THE NICE ONES
The Echo Theater Company

LUIS ALFARO
MOJADA: A MEDEA IN LOS ANGELES
The Getty Villa & The Theatre @ Boston Court

JASON WELLS
THE ENGINE OF OUR RUIN
The Victory Theatre Center

Direction of a Musical

MICHAEL SHEPPERD
THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatre

OANH NGUYEN
A CHORUS LINE
Chance Theater

BRIAN KITE
AMERICAN IDIOT
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

NICK DEGRUCCIO
FIRST DATE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

BILLY PORTER & KEN SAWYER
HAM: A MUSICAL MEMOIR
Los Angeles LGBT Center

Direction of a Play

ALAN MANDELL
ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group

JOSEPH CALARCO
THE SPARROW
Coeurage Theatre Company

JERRY KERNION
THE COMPLETE HISTORY OF AMERICA (ABRIDGED)
Falcon Theatre

TRIP CULLMAN
BARCELONA
Geffen Playhouse

GIOVANNA SARDELLI
GUARDS AT THE TAJ
Geffen Playhouse

KEN SAWYER
HIT THE WALL
Los Angeles LGBT Center

KATHARINE FARMER
SEE ROCK CITY
Rubicon Theatre Company

Lead Actor in a Musical

ANDREW BONGIORNO as Peter Allen
THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatre

JON JON BRIONES as Georges
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES
East West Players

DAVID LAMARR as James Thunder Early
DREAMGIRLS
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

MARC GINSBURG as Aaron
FIRST DATE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

SAM HARRIS as Multiple Characters
HAM: A MUSICAL MEMOIR
Los Angeles LGBT Center

Lead Actress in a Musical

RACHEL YORK as “Little” Edie Beale/Edith
GREY GARDENS
Center Theatre Group

MOYA ANGELA as Effie
DREAMGIRLS
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

BRITTNEY JOHNSON as Lorell Robinson
DREAMGIRLS
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

ERICA LUSTIG as Casey
FIRST DATE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

ALISON LUFF as Charlie Jane
BREAKING THROUGH
Pasadena Playhouse

Lead Actor in a Play

BARRY MCGOVERN as Clov
ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group

STERLING K. BROWN as Hero/Ulysses
FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS (PARTS 1, 2 & 3)
Center Theatre Group

STEFAN MARKS as Kurt Finge
SPACE
Crooked Arrow Productions

RAMIZ MONSEF as Babur
GUARDS AT THE TAJ
Geffen Playhouse

SAM ANDERSON as John
JOHN IS A FATHER
The Road Theatre Company

ERIK ODOM as Raleigh
SEE ROCK CITY
Rubicon Theatre Company

ROB NAGLE as Charlie Whitmore
CHURCH & STATE
Skylight Theatre Company

Lead Actress in a Play

BETTY GILPIN as Irene
BARCELONA
Geffen Playhouse

LILY NICKSAY as May
SEE ROCK CITY
Rubicon Theatre Company

ANGELLE BROOKS as Ruth Younger
A RAISIN IN THE SUN
Ruskin Group Theatre Co

STARLETTA DUPOIS as Mama Lena Younger
A RAISIN IN THE SUN
Ruskin Group Theatre Co

KATE MORGAN CHADWICK as Holly
BED
The Echo Theater Company

CONNOR KELLY-EIDING as Ester
DRY LAND
The Echo Theater Company

DANIELLE TRUITT as Camae
THE MOUNTAINTOP
The Matrix Theatre Company

Featured Actor in a Musical

RYAN DRISCOLL as Cain/Japheth
CHILDREN OF EDEN
Cabrillo Music Theatre

LEIGH WAKEFORD as Man #2
FIRST DATE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

JUSTIN MICHAEL WILCOX as Man #1
FIRST DATE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Art

STANTON MORALES as Barfee
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Sierra Madre Playhouse

ELIJAH ROCK as Cab Calloway
I ONLY HAVE EYES FOR YOU
The Al Dubin Musical/Corky Hale

WILKIE FERGUSON III as Jesse Belvin
RECORDED IN HOLLYWOOD
Theatre Planners

MATT MAGNUSSON as Huggy Boy
RECORDED IN HOLLYWOOD
Theatre Planners

Featured Actress in a Musical

NATALIA VIVINO as Yonah
CHILDREN OF EDEN
Cabrillo Music Theatre

KELLY LESTER as Marion Woolnough
THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatre

BESS MOTTA as Judy Garland
THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatrere

JESSICA PENNINGTON as Liza Minnelli
THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatre

BETTY BUCKLEY as Edith Bouvior Beale
GREY GARDENS
Center Theatre Group

MICHELE SPEARS as Ensemble
SONDHEIM UNSCRIPTED
Impro Theatre

CRISTINA GERLA as Olive
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Sierra Madre Playhouse

Featured Actor in a Play

MICHAEL SHEPPERD as Actor 4
BOOTYCANDY
Celebration Theatre

JAMES GREENE as Nagg
ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group

MICHAEL MCKEAN as Colonel
FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS (PARTS 1, 2 & 3)
Center Theatre Group

LARRY POWELL as Homer
FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS (PARTS 1, 2 & 3)
Center Theatre Group

RAY FORD as Gene Jefferson
AMERYKA
Critical Mass Performance Group

ROBERT GOSSETT as Oz
WATCHING O.J.
Ensemble Studio Theatre/LA

MATTHEW HANCOCK as Carson
HIT THE WALL
Los Angeles LGBT Center

Featured Actress in a Play

PAULA CHRISTENSEN as Nicky
COLONY COLLAPSE
The Theatre @ Boston Court

CHARLOTTE RAE as Nell
ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group

SAMEERAH LUQMAAN-HARRIS as Penny
FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS (PARTS 1, 2 & 3)
Center Theatre Group

PATRENA MURRAY as Fourth/Odyssey Dog
FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS (PARTS 1, 2 & 3)
Center Theatre Group

ROBIN PEARSON ROSE as Aoife
OUTSIDE MULLINGAR
Geffen Playhouse

SHARON SHARTH as Mrs. Gill
SEE ROCK CITY
Rubicon Theatre Company

VIVIS as Tita
MOJADA: A MEDEA IN LOS ANGELES
The Getty Villa & The Theatre @ Boston Court

Lighting Design (Intimate Theatre)

KARYN LAWRENCE
COLONY COLLAPSE
The Theatre @ Boston Court

ELIZABETH HARPER
THE GOLDEN DRAGON
The Theatre @ Boston Court

MATTHEW DENMAN
BOOTYCANDY
Celebration Theatre

TIM SWISS
DREAM BOY
Celebration Theatre

ELIZBETH HARPER
AMERYKA
Critical Mass Performance Group

MATT RICHTER
HIT THE WALL
Los Angeles LGBT Center

KATELAN BRAYMER
THE HAIRY APE
Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Lighting Design (Large Theatre)

JARED SAYEG
ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group

JAPHY WEIDEMAN
BARCELONA
Geffen Playhouse

LAP CHI CHU
GUARDS AT THE TAJ
Geffen Playhouse

DANIEL IONAZZI
OUTSIDE MULLINGAR
Geffen Playhouse

STEVEN YOUNG
AMERICAN IDIOT
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

MIKE BILLINGS
SEE ROCK CITY
Rubicon Theatre Company

KC WILKERSON
WICKED LIT 2015
Unbound Productions

Scenic Design (Intimate Theatre)

SARA RYUNG CLEMENT
SEVEN SPOTS ON THE SUN
The Theatre @ Boston Court

STEPHEN GIFFORD
DREAM BOY
Celebration Theatre

JOHN IACOVELLI
KINGDOM OF EARTH
Dance On Productions in assoc. w/Linda Toliver & Gary Guidinger

JOHN IACOVELLI
THE MONEY FI$H
Cox Productions

PETE HICKOK
RIO HONDO
Theatre of NOTE

MICHAEL NAVARRO
MY MAÑANA COMES
Fountain Theatre

JOHN VERTREES & ERIN WALLEY
DEATHTRAP
Sierra Madre Playhouse

Scenic Design (Large Theatre)

JOHN IACOVELLI
ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group

MARK WENDLAND
BARCELONA
Geffen Playhouse

DEREK MCLANE
BIG SKY
Geffen Playhouse

TOM BUDERWITZ
GUARDS AT THE TAJ
Geffen Playhouse

TOM BUDERWITZ
CASA VALENTINA
Pasadena Playhouse

MIKE BILLINGS
SEE ROCK CITY
Rubicon Theatre Company

JEFF COWIE
THE CITY OF CONVERSATION
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Sound Design (Intimate Theatre)

JOHN NOBORI
COLONY COLLAPSE
The Theatre @ Boston Court

JOHN NOBORI
THE GOLDEN DRAGON
The Theatre @ Boston Court

JOSEPH CALARCO
THE SPARROW
Coeurage Theatre Company

RANDY TICO
AMERYKA
Critical Mass Performance Group

CHRISTOPHER MOSCATIELLO
THE HAIRY APE
Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

DAVID B. MARLING
BIRDER
The Road Theatre Company

MATT RICHTER
A GULAG MOUSE
Sacred Fools Theater Company

Sound Design (Large Theatre)

CRICKET MYERS
ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group

VINCENT OLIVIERI
BARCELONA
Geffen Playhouse

VINCENT OLIVIERI
GUARDS AT THE TAJ
Geffen Playhouse

PHILIP ALLEN
EMPIRE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

CRICKET MYERS
I ONLY HAVE EYES FOR YOU
The Al Dubin Musical/Corky Hale

BRUNO LOUCHOUARN
MOJADA: A MEDEA IN LOS ANGELES
The Getty Villa & The Theatre @ Boston Court

DREW DALZELL & NOELLE HOFFMAN
WICKED LIT 2015
Unbound Productions

Costume Design (Intimate Theatre)

KERRY HENNESSY & LORI MEEKER
WOOD BOY DOG FISH
Bootleg Theater & Rogue Artists Ensemble

ALLISON DILLARD
BOOTYCANDY
Celebration Theatre

MICHAEL MULLEN
THE BOY FROM OZ
Celebration Theatre

LENA SANDS & SARAH BROWN
AMERYKA
Critical Mass Performance Group

HALEI PARKER
THE HAIRY APE
Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

CANDICE CAIN
THE GLASS MENAGERIE
Sierra Madre Playhouse

A. JEFFREY SCHOENBERG
CLOUD 9
The Antaeus Company

Costume Design (Large Theatre)

MAGGIE MORGAN
ENDGAME
Center Theatre Group

ANN CLOSS-FARLEY
WOMEN LAUGHING ALONE WITH SALAD
Center Theatre Group

DENITSA BLIZNAKOVA
GUARDS AT THE TAJ
Geffen Playhouse

JESSICA FORD
THESE PAPER BULLETS! A MODISH RIPOFF OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE’S MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING
Geffen Playhouse

KATE BERGH
CASA VALENTINA
Pasadena Playhouse

CHRISTINE COVER FERRO
WICKED LIT 2015
Unbound Productions

VICKI CONRAD
THE IMAGINARY INVALID
Will Geer’s Theatricum Botanicum

Video/Projection Design

MATTHEW HILL
MAN COVETS BIRD
24th Street Theatre

DALLAS NICHOLAS
WOOD BOY DOG FISH
Bootleg Theater & Rogue Artists Ensemble

STEPHEN EPSTEIN & RON WOOD
SPACE
Crooked Arrow Productions

JONATHAN INFANTE
AMERICAN IDIOT
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

DAVID GALLO & BRAD PETERSON
EMPIRE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

ADAM FLEMMING
WICKED LIT 2015
Unbound Productions

HANA KIM
THE CITY OF CONVERSATION
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Ovation Honors Recipients

Composition for a Play:

GREGORY NABOURS
THE SPARROW
Coeurage Theatre Company

Fight Choreography:

EDGAR LANDA
THAT PRETTY PRETTY; OR, THE RAPE PLAY
Son of Semele Ensemble

Puppet Design:

GREG BALLORA, SEAN CAWELTI, CHRISTINE PAPALEXIS, JACK PULLMAN, BRIAN WHITE
WOOD BOY DOG FISH
Bootleg Theater & Rogue Artists Ensemble

About Tracey Paleo

monsterid
Tracey Paleo is Associate Editor at FootLights Magazine. She's also the Founder and Chief Editor of the arts and culture site, Gia On The Move, where she often reviews live performance events.

Check Also

Michael Teoli Skullduggery Band musicals

Michael Teoli Branding Theater Through Music

Doomesday Cabaret, The Magic Bullet Theory, Absolutely Filthy, Skullduggery.  All these Made-in-LA Theater productions that ...