2015 Stage Raw Award Nominees Announced

stage rawNominees for the Stage Raw Awards for 2015 productions have been announced.  Now in its second year, the Stage Raw Awards are given to honor the excellence found in Los Angeles 99-seat (intimate) theater.  Winners will be announced at the show on Monday night April 25 at Los Angeles Theatre Center, 514 S. Spring Street, Downtown Los Angeles.  Dr. Pinch (Independent Shakespeare Co.’s David Melville) and the Pinchtones will host.  Tickets to the show may be purchased online.

Fight Choreography
Edgar Landa – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center
Mike Mahaffey – Rio Hondo – Theatre of NOTE in association with Opiate of the Masses
Nick Mochel – Gus’s Fashions & Shoes – VS. Theatre Company
Nick Mochel – The Homecoming – The Pacific Resident Theatre
Nick Mochel – A Permanent Image – Rogue Machine Theatre

Video/Projection Design
Anthony Backman – Astro Boy and the God of Comics – Sacred Fools Theater
Dallas Nichols – Wood Boy Dog Fish – Rogue Artists Ensemble
Tom Ontiveros – Shiv – The Theatre @ Boston Court
Anthony M. Sannazarro – Break of Noon – City Garage
Nick Santiago – A Permanent Image – Rogue Machine Theatre
Keith Skretch – Love and Information – Son of Semele Ensemble

Sound Design
Jack Arky – Shiv – The Theatre @ Boston Court
Danny Echevarria – The Temptation of St. Anthony – Four Larks
Jeff Polunas – Love and Information – Son of Semele Ensemble
Matt Richter – Rio Hondo – Theatre of Note in association with Opiate of the Masses
Ken Sawyer – Hit The Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center
Stephen Swift – Wood Boy Dog Fish – Rogue Artists Ensemble
John Zalewski – My Barking Dog – The Theatre @ Boston Court

Lighting Design
Brandon Baruch – The Temptation of St. Anthony – Four Larks
Matthew Brian Denman – Niagara Falls – Theatre of NOTE
Jeff Gardner – A Dog’s House – IAMA Theatre Company
Michael Gend – Anna Christie – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Matt Richter – Astro Boy and the God of Comics – Sacred Fools Theater
Matt Richter – Hit The Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center
Matt Richter – Rio Hondo – Theatre of Note in association with Opiate of the Masses
Jared A. Sayeg – Picnic – The Antaeus Theatre Company

Costume Design
B. Brook – Hit The Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center
Jenny Foldenauer – Love and Information – Son of Semele Ensemble
Kimberly Freed – Entropy – Theatre of NOTE
Kerry Hennessy and Lori Meeker – Wood Boy Dog Fish – Rogue Artists Ensemble
Garry Lennon – The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll – The Theatre @ Boston Court
Terri A. Lewis – Picnic – The Antaeus Theatre Company
Linda Muggeridge – Astro Boy and the God of Comics – Sacred Fools Theater
Michael Mullen – Sweeney Todd – Kelrik Productions at the El Portal Theatre

Original Music
Andy Cooper – Recorded in Hollywood: The Musical – Jamelle Dolphin, Dolphins of Hollywood and Racquel Lehrman, Theatre Planners
Michael Shaw Fisher – Shakespeare’s Last Night Out – Orgasmico Theatre Company
Ellen Warkentine and Mat Sweeney – The Temptation of St. Anthony – Four Larks
Anna Waronker & Charlotte Caffey – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

Choreography
Cassie Crump – Recorded in Hollywood: The Musical – Jamelle Dolphin, Dolphins of Hollywood and Racquel Lehrman, Theatre Planners
Samantha Marie – Sweeney Todd – Kelrick Productions at the El Portal Theatre
Yusuf Nasir – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center
Sebastian Peters-Lazaro – The Temptation of St. Anthony – Four Larks
Angela Todaro – Jesus Christ Superstar – DOMA Theatre Co at the MET Theatre

Musical Direction
Jake Broder – Miravel – Sacred Fools Theater
Joe Lawrence – Sweeney Todd – Kelrik Productions at the El Portal Theatre
Anthony Lucca – Assassins – Red Blanket Productions with Punk Monkey Productions
Chris Raymond – Jesus Christ Superstar – DOMA Theatre Co at the MET Theatre
Ellen Warkantine – The Temptation of St. Anthony – Four Larks

Set Design
Wilson Chin – Anna Christie – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Francois-Pierre Couture – Wood Boy Dog Fish – Rogue Artists Ensemble
Desma Murphy – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center
Robert Salander – Picnic – The Antaeus Theatre Company
Stephanie Kerley Schwartz – Need to Know – Rogue Machine Theatre
Stephanie Kerley Schwartz – Trevor – Circle X Theatre Company

Two Person Performance
Ed F. Martin and Michelle Azar – My Barking Dog – The Theatre @ Boston Court

Leading Female Performance
Angela Bullock – Watching O.J. – Ensemble Studio Theatre, Los Angeles
Anne Gee Byrd – A Permanent Image – Rogue Machine Theatre
Marilyn Fox – Awake and Sing – The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Charlotte Gulezian – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center
Taylor Gilbert – The Other Place – The Road Theatre
Lily Knight – A Small Fire – Echo Theatre Company
Zoe Perry – Anna Christie – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Christine Woods – A Dog’s House – IAMA Theatre Company

Supporting Female Performance
Alison England – Sweeney Todd – Kelrik Productions at the El Portal Theatre
Shannon Holt – Picnic – The Antaeus Theatre Company
Kristina Johnson – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center
Tracie Lockwood – A Permanent Image – Rogue Machine Theatre
Ferrell Marshall – Enron – The Production Company at The Lex Theatre (TL Kolman and August Viverito)
Suanne Spoke – The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek – The Fountain Theatre
Brenda Strong – Trevor – Circle X Theatre Company

Supporting Male Performance
Robert Gossett – Watching O.J. – Ensemble Studio Theatre, Los Angeles
Burt Grinstead – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center
Kevin McKidd – Anna Christie – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Roland Ruiz – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center
Darrett Sanders – A Small Fire – Echo Theatre Company
Matt Steele – Sweeney Todd – Kelrik Productions at the El Portal Theatre
Blake Young-Fountain – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

Leading Male Performance
Matthew Hancock – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center
Robert Maffia – Gus’s Fashion and Shoes – VS. Theatre Company
Jeff Perry – Anna Christie – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Graham Sibley – A Dog’s House – IAMA Theatre Company
Thomas Silcott – The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek – The Fountain Theatre
Adam Silver – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center
George Villas – Break of Noon – City Garage

Male Comedy Performance
Tim Cummings – Need to Know – Rogue Machine Theatre
Alex Fernandez – Luka’s Room – Rogue Machine Theatre
Darrett Sanders – Rio Hondo – Theatre of Note in association with Opiate of the Masses
Darrett Sanders – The Whiskey Maiden – Theatre of NOTE
Michael Shepperd – Bootycandy – Celebration Theatre
Jimmi Simpson – Trevor – Circle X Theatre Company

Female Comedy Performance
Claire Adams – Assassins – Red Blanket Productions with Punk Monkey Productions
Julanne Chidi Hill – Bootycandy – Celebration Theatre
Corryn Cummins – Need to Know – Rogue Machine Theatre
Laurie Metcalf – Trevor – Circle X Theatre Company
Shoniqua Shandai – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center
Alina Phelan – Niagara Falls – Theatre of NOTE
Alina Phelan – Rio Hondo – Theatre of NOTE in association with Opiate of the Masses

Solo Performance
Orson Bean – Safe at Home – Pacific Resident Theatre
Michael Shaw Fisher – Shakespeare’s Last Night Out – Orgasmico Theatre Company
Erica Gimpel – Sister – MPE Productions, Sahara Vision, and The Bootleg Theater
Leah Joki – Prison Boxing – Skylight Theatre Company
Ann Noble – Stanley Ann – Los Angeles LGBT Center
Monica Piper – Not That Jewish – Jewish Women’s Theatre and The Braid
Jeanne Syquia – All American Girl – InterACT Theatre Company

Adaptation
Annie Baker – Uncle Vanya – The Antaeus Theatre Company
Charles Duncombe – Hamletmachine – City Garage
Ellen McLaughlin – Oedipus Machina – The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Stephen Sachs – Citizen: An American Lyric – The Fountain Theatre
Chelsea Sutton – Wood Boy Dog Fish – Rogue Artists Ensemble

Playwriting
Jonathan Caren – Need to Know – Rogue Machine Theatre
Michael Edwards – Sister – MPE Productions, Sahara Vision and The Bootleg Theater
Wendy Graf – All American Girl – InterACT Theatre Company
Chris Kelley – The Whiskey Maiden – Theatre of NOTE
David McMillan – Watching O.J. – Ensemble Studio Theatre, Los Angeles
Micah Schraft – A Dog’s House – IAMA Theatre Company
Tommy Smith – Fugue – Echo Theatre Company

Production Design
Wilson Chin – Anna Christie – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Francois-Pierre Couture – Wood Boy Dog Fish – Rogue Artists Ensemble
Desma Murphy – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center
Robert Salander – Picnic – The Antaeus Theatre Company
Stephanie Kerley Schwartz – Need to Know – Rogue Machine Theatre
Stephanie Kerley Schwartz – Trevor – Circle X Theatre Company

Comedy Ensemble
Bootycandy – Celebration Theatre
Entropy – Theatre of NOTE
The Homecoming – Pacific Resident theatre
Need to Know – Rogue Machine Theatre
Rio Hondo – Theatre of NOTE in association with Opiate of the Masses
Trevor – Circle X Theatre Company

Ensemble
Anna Christie – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
A Dog’s House – IAMA Theatre Company
Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center
The Kill-or-Dies – Electric Footlights in association with Moving Arts
Love and Information – Son of Semele Ensemble
The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek – The Fountain Theatre
Picnic – The Antaeus Theatre Company

Comedy Direction
Ryan Bergmann – Niagara Falls – Theatre of NOTE
Joshua Bitton – Luka’s Room – Rogue Machine Theatre
Bart DeLorenzo – Need to Know – Rogue Machine Theatre
Christopher William Johnson – Entropy – Theatre of NOTE
Stella Powell-Jones – Trevor – Circle X Theatre Company
Jaime Robledo – Rio Hondo – Theatre of NOTE in association with Opiate of the Masses
Alan Shearman – El Grande de Coca Cola – Skylight Theatre Company/Flying Cucumber Productions
August Viverito – Enron – The Production Company

Direction Award
Matthew McCray – Love and Information – Son of Semele Ensemble
Elina de Santos – Awake and Sing – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Ken Sawyer – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center
Yuval Sharon – Hopscotch – The Industry
Jaime Robledo – Astro Boy and the God of Comics – Sacred Fools Theater
Kim Rubinstein – Anna Christie – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Cameron Watson – Picnic – The Antaeus Theatre Company

Musical of the Year Award
Assassins – Red Blanket Productions with Punk Monkey Productions
Jesus Christ Superstar – DOMA Theatre Co at the MET Theatre
Recorded in Hollywood: The Musical – Jamelle Dolphin, Dolphin’s of Hollywood, LLC and Racquel Lehrman, Theatre Planners
Sweeney Todd – Kelrik Productions at the El Portal Theatre
The Temptation of St. Anthony – Four Larks

Revival Production of The Year Award (of a 20th- or 21st-century work)
Anna Christie – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Awake and Sing – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
The Homecoming – The Pacific Resident Theatre
Picnic – The Antaeus Theatre Company
The Pitchfork Disney – Coeurage Theatre
Uncle Vanya – The Antaeus Theatre Company

Production of The Year Award
Astro Boy and the God of Comics – Sacred Fools Theater
Fugue – Echo Theatre Company
Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center
Love and Information – Son of Semele Ensemble
Trevor – Circle X Theatre Company
Watching O.J. – Ensemble Studio Theatre, Los Angeles

Career Achievement
Gary Grossman

Queen of the Angels
Leo Garcia

About Tracey Paleo

monsterid
Tracey Paleo is Associate Editor at FootLights Magazine. She's also the Founder and Chief Editor of the arts and culture site, Gia On The Move, where she often reviews live performance events.

Check Also

la stage alliance warehouse co-op costumes

Resource Sharing For Los Angeles Theater

Sustainability. It’s the buzz word du jour in Los Angeles theater with most of the ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *