2015 Ovation Awards: Nominations & Winners

The 2015 Ovation Awards were held on Monday, November 9, 2015 in the Ahmanson Theatre.  The winners in each category are italicized and in red.  The evening’s hosts were Vanessa and French Stewart.

Best Season

LA MIRADA THEATRE FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
BILLY ELLIOT THE MUSICAL
CARRIE THE MUSICAL
GOOD PEOPLE
JANE AUSTEN’S PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, A MUSICAL
MARY POPPINS

LOS ANGELES LGBT CENTER
D‘LO: D‘FUNQT
EDWARD ALBEE‘S THE GOAT OR, WHO IS SYLVIA?
STANLEY ANN

RUBICON THEATRE COMPANY
CONVICTION
LAST TRAIN TO NIBROC
THE LAST FIVE YEARS

THE THEATRE @ BOSTON COURT
MY BARKING DOG
SAMUEL BECKETT‘S HAPPY DAYS
SHIV
THE MISSING PAGES OF LEWIS CARROL

WALLIS ANNENBERG CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
ENTER LAUGHING – THE MUSICAL

LOVE, NOËL: THE LETTERS AND SONGS OF NOËL COWARD
SPRING AWAKENING

Best Production of a Play (Intimate Theatre)

A PERMANENT IMAGE
Rogue Machine

EDWARD ALBEE‘S THE GOAT OR, WHO IS SYLVIA?
Los Angeles LGBT Center

FAILURE: A LOVE STORY
Coeurage Theatre Company

PROOF
Moth Theatre Company

THE DAY SHALL DECLARE IT
Los Angeles Performance Practice

THE TEMPTATION OF ST ANTONY
Four Larks

TREVOR
Circle X Theatre Company

Best Production of a Play (Large Theatre)

AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
Theatricum Botanicum

BAD JEWS
Geffen Playhouse

CHAVEZ RAVINE: AN L.A. REVIVAL
Center Theatre Group

LAST TRAIN TO NIBROC
Rubicon Theatre Company

TRYING
International City Theatre

Best Production of a Musical (Intimate Theatre)

SCARY MUSICAL THE MUSICAL
NoHo Arts Center Ensemble

SPRING AWAKENING
Deaf West Theatre

THE BEHAVIOR OF BROADUS
Sacred Fools Theater Company, Burglars of Hamm & Center Theatre Group

THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD
Actors Co-op

THE NEW MEL BROOKS MUSICAL: YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN
DOMA Theatre Co.

Best Production of a Musical (Large Theatre)

CARRIE THE MUSICAL
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts, Jack W. Batman and Bruce Robert Harris, and The Transfer Group

MEMPHIS
Cabrillo Music Theatre

RAGTIME
3-D Theatricals

SPRING AWAKENING
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre & Cody Lassen

THE GOSPEL AT COLONUS
Ebony Repertory Theatre

Best Presented Production

ANDRE & DORINE
The Los Angeles Theatre Center (LATC)

LUNA GALE
Center Theatre Group

THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL
Center Theatre Group

Acting Ensemble of a Play

A PERMANENT IMAGE
Rogue Machine

CHAVEZ RAVINE: AN L.A. REVIVAL
Center Theatre Group

FAILURE: A LOVE STORY
Coeurage Theatre Company

THE TEMPTATION OF ST ANTONY
Four Larks

THEATRE MOVEMENT BAZAAR‘S BIG SHOT
Bootleg Theater & Theatre Movement Bazaar

TREVOR
Circle X Theatre Company

WHAT OF THE NIGHT?
The Vagrancy

Acting Ensemble of a Musical

MEMPHIS
Cabrillo Music Theatre

RAGTIME
3-D Theatricals

SPRING AWAKENING
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre & Cody Lassen

THE BEHAVIOR OF BROADUS
Sacred Fools Theater Company, Burglars of Hamm & Center Theatre Group

THE GOSPEL AT COLONUS
Ebony Repertory Theatre

Choreography

KENNA MORRIS GARCIA
MEMPHIS
Cabrillo Music Theatre

JOHN CHARRON
OKLAHOMA!
Cabrillo Music Theatre

DANA SOLIMANDO
RAGTIME
3-D Theatricals

SPENCER LIFF
SPRING AWAKENING
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre & Cody Lassen

SOPHIE BORTOLUSSI
THE DAY SHALL DECLARE IT
Los Angeles Performance Practice

SEBASTIAN PETERS-LAZARO & MAT SWEENEY
THE TEMPTATION OF ST ANTONY
Four Larks

TINA KRONIS
THEATRE MOVEMENT BAZAAR‘S BIG SHOT
Bootleg Theater & Theatre Movement Bazaar

Music Direction

GERALD STERNBACH
LOVE, NOËL: THE LETTERS AND SONGS OF NOËL COWARD
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

CASSIE NICKOLS
MEMPHIS
Cabrillo Music Theatre

JULIE LAMOUREUX
RAGTIME
3-D Theatricals

JARED STEIN
SPRING AWAKENING
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre & Cody Lassen

JOHN BALLINGER
THE BEHAVIOR OF BROADUS
Sacred Fools Theater Company, Burglars of Hamm & Center Theatre Group

ABDUL HAMID ROYAL
THE GOSPEL AT COLONUS
Ebony Repertory Theatre

BRENT CRAYON
THE LAST FIVE YEARS
Rubicon Theatre Company

Book for an Original Musical

MATT DONNELLY & JAMELLE DOLPHIN
RECORDED IN HOLLYWOOD
Theatre Planners

MADELINE SUNSHINE
SERRANO, THE MUSICAL
Serrano New York, LLC

CAROLYN ALMOS, MATT ALMOS, JON BEAUREGARD & ALBERT DAYAN
THE BEHAVIOR OF BROADUS
Sacred Fools Theater Company, Burglars of Hamm & Center Theatre Group

Lyrics/Composition for an Original Musical

ANDY COOPER
RECORDED IN HOLLYWOOD
Theatre Planners

RICHARD HOCHBERG & MICHAEL PATERNOSTRO
SCARY MUSICAL THE MUSICAL
NoHo Arts Center Ensemble

BRENDAN MILBURN, MATT ALMOS & BURGLARS OF HAMM
THE BEHAVIOR OF BROADUS
Sacred Fools Theater Company, Burglars of Hamm & Center Theatre Group

Playwriting for an Original Play

SAMUEL HUNTER
A PERMANENT IMAGE
Rogue Machine

ADAM BOCK
A SMALL FIRE
The Echo Theater Company

CAREY CRIM
CONVICTION
Rubicon Theatre Company

RON KLIER
GUS‘S FASHIONS & SHOES
VS. Theatre Company

BEKAH BRUNSTETTER
HEY BROTHER
Fresh Produce‘d LA

JESSICA DICKEY
ROW AFTER ROW
The Echo Theater Company

NICK JONES
TREVOR
Circle X Theatre Company

Direction of a Musical

BRADY SCHWIND
CARRIE THE MUSICAL
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts, Jack W. Batman and Bruce Robert Harris, and The Transfer Group

ROBERT SCHNEIDER
MEMPHIS
Cabrillo Music Theatre

T.J. DAWSON
RAGTIME
3-D Theatricals

MICHAEL ARDEN
SPRING AWAKENING
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre & Cody Lassen

KEN ROHT & MATT ALMOS
THE BEHAVIOR OF BROADUS
Sacred Fools Theater Company, Burglars of Hamm & Center Theatre Group

ANDI CHAPMAN
THE GOSPEL AT COLONUS
Ebony Repertory Theatre

MARCO GOMEZ
THE NEW MEL BROOKS MUSICAL: YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN
DOMA Theatre Co.

Direction of a Play

JOHN PERRIN FLYNN
A PERMANENT IMAGE
Rogue Machine

MARY JO DUPREY
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
Theatricum Botanicum

LISA PETERSON
CHAVEZ RAVINE: AN L.A. REVIVAL
Center Theatre Group

KEN SAWYER
EDWARD ALBEE‘S THE GOAT OR, WHO IS SYLVIA?
Los Angeles LGBT Center

MICHAEL MATTHEWS
FAILURE: A LOVE STORY
Coeurage Theatre Company

MAT SWEENEY & SEBASTIAN PETERS-LAZARO
THE TEMPTATION OF ST ANTONY
Four Larks

STELLA POWELL-JONES
TREVOR
Circle X Theatre Company

Lead Actor in a Musical

LEIGH WAKEFORD as Bert
MARY POPPINS
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

TODD ADAMSON as Huey
MEMPHIS
Cabrillo Music Theatre

GARY PATENT as Tateh
RAGTIME
3-D Theatricals

AUSTIN MCKENZIE as Melchior
SPRING AWAKENING
Deaf West Theatre

HUGO ARMSTRONG as John Broadus Watson
THE BEHAVIOR OF BROADUS
Sacred Fools Theater Company, Burglars of Hamm & Center Theatre Group

ELLIS HALL as Singer Oedipus
THE GOSPEL AT COLONUS
Ebony Repertory Theatre

ROGER ROBINSON as Preacher Oedipus
THE GOSPEL AT COLONUS
Ebony Repertory Theatre

Lead Actress in a Musical

CORI CABLE KIDDER as Patsy
ALWAYS…PATSY CLINE
Sierra Madre Playhouse

VICKI LEWIS as Mrs. Wilkinson
BILLY ELLIOT THE MUSICAL
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

MISTY COTTON as Margaret
CARRIE THE MUSICAL
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts, Jack W. Batman and Bruce Robert Harris, and The Transfer Group

EMILY LOPEZ as Carrie
CARRIE THE MUSICAL
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts, Jack W. Batman and Bruce Robert Harris, and The Transfer Group

CHRISTANNA ROWADER as Mother
RAGTIME
3-D Theatricals

SANDRA FRANK as Wendla
SPRING AWAKENING
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre & Cody Lassen

KIM STAUNTON as Evangelist Antigone
THE GOSPEL AT COLONUS
Ebony Repertory Theatre

Lead Actor in a Play

JOHN PROSKY as Botvinnik
A WALK IN THE WOODS
Sierra Madre Playhouse

LEON RUSSOM as Dodge
BURIED CHILD
Whitefire Theatre

PAUL WITTEN as Martin
EDWARD ALBEE‘S THE GOAT OR, WHO IS SYLVIA?
Los Angeles LGBT Center

MICHAEL A. SHEPPERD as Troy
FENCES
International City Theatre

STEPHEN CAFFREY as Falstaff
HENRY IV: PART ONE
The Antaeus Company

DAVE BUZZOTTA as The Criminal
TIGER BY THE TAIL
The Group Rep at the Lonny Chapman Theatre

JIMMI SIMPSON as Trevor
TREVOR
Circle X Theatre Company

Lead Actress in a Play

ANNE GEE BYRD as Carol
A PERMANENT IMAGE
Rogue Machine

LILY KNIGHT as Emily
A SMALL FIRE
The Echo Theater Company

ELLEN GEER as Violet
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
Theatricum Botanicum

ELYSE MIRTO as Leigh Hodges
CONVICTION
Rubicon Theatre Company

ANN NOBLE as Stevie
EDWARD ALBEE‘S THE GOAT OR, WHO IS SYLVIA?
Los Angeles LGBT Center

LAURIE METCALF as Sandra
TREVOR
Circle X Theatre Company

PAIGE LINDSEY WHITE as Sarah Schorr
TRYING
International City Theatre

Featured Actor in a Musical

JEFF SKOWRON as Mr. Collins
JANE AUSTEN‘S PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, A MUSICAL
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

ANDY MIENTUS as Hanschen
SPRING AWAKENING
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre & Cody Lassen

SAMUEL BUTLER as Balladeer
THE GOSPEL AT COLONUS
Ebony Repertory Theatre

LAVAN DAVIS as Choragos
THE GOSPEL AT COLONUS
Ebony Repertory Theatre

J.A. PRESTON as Deacon Creon
THE GOSPEL AT COLONUS
Ebony Repertory Theatre

HECTOR QUINTANA as The Monster
THE NEW MEL BROOKS MUSICAL: YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN
DOMA Theatre Co.

JOHN QUALE as Snow Queen
THE SNOW QUEEN
Falcon Theatre

Featured Actress in a Musical

JOANNA A. JONES as Lois/Bianca
KISS ME, KATE
Pasadena Playhouse

KRYSTA RODRIGUEZ as Ilse
SPRING AWAKENING
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre & Cody Lassen

NICOE POTTS as Soloist
THE GOSPEL AT COLONUS
Ebony Repertory Theatre

GINA D‘ACCIARO as Miss Angela Prysock / The Princess Puffer
THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD
Actors Co-op

MICHELLE HOLMES as Frau Blucher
THE NEW MEL BROOKS MUSICAL: YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN
DOMA Theatre Co.

TONI SMITH as Elizabeth Benning
THE NEW MEL BROOKS MUSICAL: YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN
DOMA Theatre Co.

BETH KENNEDY as Old Woman/Robber Girl
THE SNOW QUEEN
Falcon Theatre

Featured Actor in a Play

STEPHEN O‘MAHONEY as Billy
A SMALL FIRE
The Echo Theater Company

DARRETT SANDERS as Billy
A SMALL FIRE
The Echo Theater Company

ANDREW CONNOLLY as John Keating
CORKTOWN ’57
Theatre Planners

MATT ORDUÑA as Gabriel
FENCES
International City Theatre

TONY SHALHOUB as Willie
SAMUEL BECKETT‘S HAPPY DAYS
The Theatre @ Boston Court

ALAN MANDELL as Gregory Solomon
THE PRICE
Center Theatre Group

STEPHEN KEARIN as Company Member
THE WESTERN UNSCRIPTED
Impro Theatre

Featured Actress in a Play

MELORA MARSHALL as Mattie Fae Aiken
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
Theatricum Botanicum

REBECCA MOZO as W
COCK
Rogue Machine

SOPHINA BROWN as Kate
GOOD PEOPLE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

PEGGY ANN BLOW as Lula
WEDDING BAND: A LOVE/HATE STORY IN BLACK AND WHITE
The Antaeus Company

ANNE GEE BYRD as Herman‘s Mother
WEDDING BAND: A LOVE/HATE STORY IN BLACK AND WHITE
The Antaeus Company

SAUNDRA MCCLAIN as Lula
WEDDING BAND: A LOVE/HATE STORY IN BLACK AND WHITE
The Antaeus Company

LYNN MILGRIM as Herman‘s Mother
WEDDING BAND: A LOVE/HATE STORY IN BLACK AND WHITE
The Antaeus Company

Lighting Design (Intimate Theatre)

TOM ONTIVEROS
COMPLETENESS
VS. Theatre Company & Firefly Theater & Films

JARED SAYEG
PICNIC
The Antaeus Company

TRAVIS HAGENBUCH
SPRING AWAKENING
Deaf West Theatre

JAYMI SMITH
THE MISSING PAGES OF LEWIS CARROLL
The Theatre @ Boston Court

JEAN-YVES TESSIER
THE NEW MEL BROOKS MUSICAL: YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN
DOMA Theatre Co.

BRANDON BARUCH
THE TEMPTATION OF ST ANTONY
Four Larks

MATTHEW RICHTER
WHAT OF THE NIGHT?
The Vagrancy

Lighting Design (Large Theatre)

JUSTIN TOWNSEND
BENT
Center Theatre Group

JOSÉ LÓPEZ
CHAVEZ RAVINE: AN L.A. REVIVAL
Center Theatre Group

KEN BOOTH
JULIUS CAESAR
A Noise Within

JEAN-YVES TESSIER
RAGTIME
3-D Theatricals

BEN STANTON
SPRING AWAKENING
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre & Cody Lassen

KARYN LAWRENCE
THE GOSPEL AT COLONUS
Ebony Repertory Theatre

KEN BILLINGTON
WATERFALL A NEW MUSICAL
Pasadena Playhouse

Scenic Design (Intimate Theatre)

ANDREW HAMMER
BROOMSTICK
Fountain Theatre

DARCY SCANLIN
COMPLETENESS
VS. Theatre Company & Firefly Theater & Films

ROBERT SELANDER
EDWARD ALBEE‘S THE GOAT OR, WHO IS SYLVIA?
Los Angeles LGBT Center

DANNY CISTONE
GUS‘S FASHIONS & SHOES
VS. Theatre Company

ROBERT SELANDER
PICNIC
The Antaeus Company

JOEL DAAVID
THE GLASS MENAGERIE
Greenway Arts Alliance

SEBASTIAN PETERS-LAZARO & REGAN BAUMGARTEN
THE TEMPTATION OF ST ANTONY
Four Larks

Scenic Design (Large Theatre)

BEOWULF BORITT
BENT
Center Theatre Group

STEPHEN GIFFORD
CARRIE THE MUSICAL
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts, Jack W. Batman and Bruce Robert Harris, and The Transfer Group

JOHN IOCAVELLI
IMMEDIATE FAMILY
Center Theatre Group

DANE LAFFREY
SPRING AWAKENING
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre & Cody Lassen

ANTHONY FANNING
SWITZERLAND
Geffen Playhouse

TOM BUDERWITZ
THE WHIPPING MAN
Pasadena Playhouse

SASAVAT BUSAYABANDH
WATERFALL A NEW MUSICAL
Pasadena Playhouse

Sound Design (Intimate Theatre)

JOHN ZALEWSKI
DANNY AND THE DEEP BLUE SEA
The Los Angeles Theatre Center (LATC)

JOSEPH SLAWINSKI
FLARE PATH
Theatre 40

JOHN ZALEWSKI
MY BARKING DOG
The Theatre @ Boston Court

JEFF GARDNER
PICNIC
The Antaeus Company

PHILIP ALLEN
SPRING AWAKENING
Deaf West Theatre

JOHN ZALEWSKI
THE DAY SHALL DECLARE IT
Los Angeles Performance Practice

MARTIN CARRILLO
WHAT OF THE NIGHT
The Vagrancy

Sound Design (Large Theatre)

CRICKET MYERS
BENT
Center Theatre Group

PAUL JAMES PRENDERGAST
CHAVEZ RAVINE: AN L.A. REVIVAL
Center Theatre Group

ROBERT ORIOL
JULIUS CAESAR
A Noise Within

PHILIP ALLEN
THE GOSPEL AT COLONUS
Ebony Repertory Theatre

JONATHAN BURKE
THE LAST FIVE YEARS
Rubicon Theatre Company

MICHAEL ROTH
THE WHIPPING MAN
Pasadena Playhouse

DREW DALZELL & NOELLE HOFFMAN
WICKED LIT 2014
Unbound Productions

Costume Design (Intimate Theatre)

KIMBERLY FREED
ENTROPY
Theatre of NOTE

MICHAEL MULLEN
FUGUE
The Echo Theater Company

TERRI LEWIS
PICNIC
The Antaeus Company

ANN CLOSS-FARLEY
THE BEHAVIOR OF BROADUS
Sacred Fools Theater Company, Burglars of Hamm & Center Theatre Group

GARRY LENNON
THE MISSING PAGES OF LEWIS CARROLL
The Theatre @ Boston Court

VICKI CONRAD
THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD
Actors Co-op

BRANDY JACOBS
THE NEW MEL BROOKS MUSICAL YOUNG: FRANKENSTEIN
DOMA Theatre Co.

Costume Design (Large Theatre)

CHRISTOPHER ACEBO
CHAVEZ RAVINE: AN L.A. REVIVAL
Center Theatre Group

MARCY FROEHLICH
LAST TRAIN TO NIBROC
Rubicon Theatre Company

MELA HOYT-HEYDON
MEMPHIS
Cabrillo Music Theatre

NAILA SANDERS
THE GOSPEL AT COLONUS
Ebony Repertory Theatre

SHARON MCGUNIGLE
THE SNOW QUEEN
Falcon Theatre

ANGELA CALIN
THE THREEPENNY OPERA
A Noise Within

WADE LABOISSIONNIERE
WATERFALL A NEW MUSICAL
Pasadena Playhouse

Video/Projection Design

NICK SANTIAGO
A PERMANENT IMAGE
Rogue Machine

ANTHONY BACKMAN & JIM PIERCE
ASTRO BOY AND THE GOD OF COMICS
Sacred Fools Theater Company

JASON THOMPSON
CHAVEZ RAVINE: AN L.A. REVIVAL
Center Theatre Group

LUCY MACKINNON
SPRING AWAKENING
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre & Cody Lassen

JASON THOMPSON
THE BEHAVIOR OF BROADUS
Sacred Fools Theater Company, Burglars of Hamm & Center Theatre Group

Ovation Honors Recipients

Composition for a Play:

MAT SWEENEY & ELLEN WARKENTINE
THE TEMPTATION OF ST ANTONY
Four Larks

Fight Choreography:

MIKE MAHAFFEY
SHE KILLS MONSTERS
Loft Ensemble

Puppet Design:

TED BLEGEN
SHE KILLS MONSTERS
Loft Ensemble

About Tracey Paleo

monsterid
Tracey Paleo is Associate Editor at FootLights Magazine. She's also the Founder and Chief Editor of the arts and culture site, Gia On The Move, where she often reviews live performance events.

Check Also

Anthony and Christina Gilardi HIPPOLife

HIPPOLife is Healing Through Art

“I’m an actor and a coach.” OK. What else?  After teaching acting on Hollywood Row ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *